SHARE

nea

The nominees list for Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2016 has been revealed. The award show will hold on September 4, 2016, in New York City.

Check out the full nominees list below.

Best Album
Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)
Applaudise (Iyanya)
Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)
Ghetto University (Runtown)
R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)
Stories that Touch (Falz)
Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)
Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Hottest Single
Oshinachi (Humblesmith)
Duro (Tekno)
Baba Nla (Wiz Kid)
Lagos Boys (Olamide)
Mama (Kiss Daniel)
Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song
Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)
Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)
Vow (Timi Dakolo)
You Suppose know (Bez)
Type of Woman (Iyanya)
Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist
Tekno
Wiz Kid
Tiwa Savage
Kiss Daniel
Chidinma
Davido

R&B Artist
Waje
Niyola
Praiz
Seyi Shay
Dare
Iyanya

Rap Act
Vector
MI
Phyno
Olamide
Reminisce
CDQ

Gospel Artist
Uche Agu
Frank Edward
Nikki Laoye
Sammy Okposo
Obiora Obiwon
Onos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist
Patoranking
Timaya
Cynthia Morgan
Ceeza
Burna Boy
Ketchup

Indigenous Artist
9ice
Flavour
Tillaman
Jaywon
Olu Maintain
Kcee

Alternative Artist
Temidollface
Bez
Mystro
Brymo
Aramide
Timi Dakolo

Best New Act
Niniola
Ycee
Adekunle Gold
Humblesmith
Mz Kiss
Toby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch
Shobzy
Mr. Eazi
Teeblaq
Spyz
Terry Apala
Coco Benson

Diaspora Artist
Shiikane
Ayojay
Mr. Eazi
Lioness
Duncan Daniels
Stylezz

Best Collabo
Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)
Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)
My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)
Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)
Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)
Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)
Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)
Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer
Omawumi
Tuface
Solidstar
Yemi Alade
Dbanj
MC Galaxy

Best Music Video
Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)
Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)
Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)
Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)
Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)
If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)
Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)
Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)
Stonebwoy (GH)
FA (LIB)
Sarkodie (GH)
Sauti Sol (KQ)
Deng (LIB)
Papa Denis (KQ)
Bisa Kdei (GH)
Eric Geso (LIB)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)
Vannessa Mdee (TZ)
Efya (GH)
Lira (SA)
MZ Vee (GH)
Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)
Adiouza (SN)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer
DJ Coublon
Masterkraft
Young John
Cobhams
Mystro
Jay Pizzle

Film Categories

Lead Actor in Film
IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film
Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
Desmond Elliot (Falling)
Tope Tedela (Surulere)
Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film
Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film
Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
Beverly Naya (Surulere)
Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
Rita Dominic (Surulere)

ALSO READ  2016 MTV EMAs: SEE Full Winners List

Director – Film
Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture
A Soldier’s Story
Wives on Strike
Road To Yesterday
Tell Me Sweet Something
Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
Ishanna

Best Short Film
Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Good People Dead (Nodash)
The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor – TV
Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
RMD (Hush)
Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
OC Ukeje (Before 30)
Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Best Actress – TV
Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Best TV Show
Festac Town
Baby’s Daddy
Jenifa’s Diary
Skinny Girl in Transit
Officer Titus
Do Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor
Majid Michel (The Department)
Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)
Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)
Henry Adofo (Freetown)
Van Vicker (A Long Night)
Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress
Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
Nuong Faalong (Freetown)
Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)
Nana Mensah (An African City)
Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)
Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture
Freetown
Ayanda
Beast of No Nation
Silverain
House Arrest
Rebecca

Other categories

Male Disc Jockey
DJ TTB
DJ Kelvin (PH)
DJ Enimoney
DJ Vinnie
DJ Tunez
DJ Gavpop

Female Disc Jockey
DJ Lambo
DJ Mystelle
DJ Nana
DJ Sensei Lo
DJ Switch
DJ Soupamodel

Disc Jockey Collabo
DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba
DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem
DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.
DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem
DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat
DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey
DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Music Executive
Don Jazzy (Mavin)
Ubi Franklin (MMMG)
E-MONEY – FIVE STAR
Ossy Chiori (Achievas)
Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)
Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

Radio OAP
Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)
Tisan (Raypower)
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)
N6 (Cool FM)
Ushbebe (Naija FM)
Igos (Wazobia)

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)
Eku Edewor (53 Extra)
Ehiz (MTV)
Bolanle Olukanni (EL)
Adams (Soundcity)
Daala (Ovation)
Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

Comedy Act
I Go Die
Akpororo
Seyi Law
Ushbebe
AY
Basketmouth

Fashion Model
Akpede Oghenekevwe
Mayowa Nicholas
Ndigwe Victor
Uju Marshall
Akomaye Kwen
Opeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act
Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Iya Ibadan
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz

2 COMMENTS

  1. This award would have been more better if the organizers hosted it in either Lagos, Abuja, Cross River or even Akwa Ibom state. why should any wise industry took national pride to a foreign land to host. so pathetic for Nigeria and their love for anything foreign. can they learn from Kenyans, SA, and Ghana.

LEAVE A REPLY