SHARE

image

Here’s the full nominee for the 2016 Kora Awards, peep the full list below!

Most Promising Male Artiste of Africa

Reekado Banks (Nigeria)

Chem Edine Boudra (Algeria)

Numerica (Cameroon)

Odyai (Madagascar)

J Rio (Gabon)

Yamoto Band (Tanzania)

Most Promising Female Artiste of Africa

Bading M – Stop Pretending (Gabon)

Yemi Alade – Kissing ft. Marvin (Nigeria)

Nelida Karr – Congosa (Equatorial Guinea)

Daphe – Rastafari (Cameroon)

Namina Kay – (South Africa)

Kaaki (Ghana)

Best Male Artist – West Africa

Flavour (Nigeria)

Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire)

Bisa Kdei (Ghana)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Atumpan (Ghana)

Davido (Nigeria)

Best Female Artist -West Africa

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Adiouza (Senegal)

Efya (Ghana)

Sessime (Benin)

Sissao (Bukina Farso)

Best Male Artist -East Africa

Jose Chameleone (Uganda)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)

Sat-B (Burundi)

Tendros Erinias (Eritrea)

Awaleh Adan (Djibouti)

Best Female Artist – East Africa

Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)

Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)

Knowles Butera (Rwanda)

Kenyan Avril Nyambura

Best Male Artist – Central Africa

Cano (Equitorial Guinea)

Ferre Gola (DRC)

Tresor Mvoula (Congo)

Frederick Gassita (Gabon)

Mawndoe Celestine (Chad)

Calema (Sao Tome Principe)

Best Female Artist – Central Africa

Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)

Cindy Le Coeur (DRC)

Syssi Mananga (Congo)

Queen Koumb (Gabon)

Mani Bella (Cameroon)

Bussine Mbadinga (Gabon)

Best Male Artist of Southern Africa

C4 Pedro (Angola)

A.K.A (South Africa)

Gazza (Namibia)

Coreon Du (Angola)

Petersen (Zambia)

Piksy (Malawi)

Best Female Artist – Southern Africa

Moneoa (South Africa)

Elize Detlinger (Namibia)

Bruna Tatiana (Angola)

Lusha James (Mozambique)

Pah Chihera (Zimbabwe)

Busiswa (South Africa)

Best Male Artist -North Africa

Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

Lochi DK (Algeria)

Ahmed Soultan (Morrocco)

Saber Houari (Algeria)

Kafon (Tunisia)

Ayman Al Atar (Lybia)

Best Female Artist -North Africa

Samira Said (Morrocco)

Sherine Abdel Wahab (Egypt)

Zina Daoudia (Morrocco)

Sarah Ayoub (Morrocco)

Amani Swissi (Tunisia)

Latifa (Tunisia)

Best African Group

Bracket (Nigeria)

Double Bangz (Sierra Leone)

Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Toofan (Togo)

X-Maleya (Cameroon)

Bana C4 (DRC)

Best Male Artist – Spiritual Music

D-Naff (Namibua)

Hatim Ammor (Morocco)

Kabelo Eric (Botswana)

Kidum (Burundi)

Eugen Ablodevi (Togo)

Eddy Kamoso (Burundi)

ALSO READ  Photos: One of TB Joshua’s Pastor’ wedding sends the internet into a meltdown

Best Female Artist – Spiritual Music

Rebecca Malope (South Africa)

Gloria Muliro (Kenya)

Lara Georges (Nigeria)

Kanvee G Adams (Liberia)

Sarah Hagos (Eritrea)

Samira Adzabe (Gabon)

Best Group – Spiritual Music

Simply Chrysolite (South Africa)
VM Six (Namibia)

BNG (Nigeria)

24 Elders (Kenya)

Eden (Cote d’ivoire)

Penuel Cantorum (Benin)

Best Traditional Music Artist – male

Mathias Walukaga (Uganda)

Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)

Stanlux (Togo)

N’Dulo Kitoxi (Angola)

Kandla Kora (Guinea)

Demba Tandla (Mauritania)

Best Traditional Music Artist – Female

Cecile Kayirebwa (Rwanda)

Dobet Gnahore (Cote d’ivoire)

Sham Geshu (Eritrea)

Abey Lakew (Ethipia)

Erna Shimu (Namibia)

Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)

Best Traditional Music Group of Africa

Makwakwa Cultural Ensemble (Botswana)

Trio Teriba (Benin)

Groupe Kiltir (Reunion)

Babylone (Algeria)

Bayuda Du Congo (DRC)

Les Espoirs De Coronthie (Guinea)

Best Artist of the African Diaspora

Maltre Gims (DRC – France)

Teeyah (Cote d’ivoire – France)

Mokobe (Mali – France)

Singular (CAR – France)

Martin Hod (Benin – France)

Jessica Dorsey (Caribbean – France)

Best Video of the year

Eddy Kenzo “Zigido” (Uganda)

Tiwa Savage “My Darlin” (Nigeria)

Flavour “Golibe” (Nigeria)

Cano “African Baby” (Equitorial Guinea)

Jose Chameleone “Wale Wale” (Uganda)

Korede Belo “God Win” (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration of the year

Adaobi – Don Jazzy, Reekado

Banks, Di’Ja & Korede Bello

Mantsayadch – Ahmed Soultan,

Dizzy Dros, Dj Van, Manal BK, Muslim & Shayfee

Mayday SOS – JJK & Bracket

Adonal – Sarkodie & Caspro

Africa Baby – Cano, Wizzboyy,

Mafikizolo & The Dogg
Tusimame – Emanuel Jal,
Vanessa Mdee, Juliana & Syssi Mananga

Best Album of the year

Bebe Cool “Go Mama” (Uganda)
Suzana Lebrano “Vitoria” (Cape Verde)

The Soil “Nostalgic Moments” (South Africa)

EES “Authentic Rebel” (Namibia)

Tinariwen “Emmaar” (Mali)

Jovi “Mboko God” (Cameroon)

Legendary Award

Amr Diab (Egypt)

Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)

Teddy Afro (Ethiopia)

Werrason (DRC)

P-Square (Nigeria)

Coumba Gawlo (Senegal)

Best Hip Hop Artist

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Hamzaoul Med Amine (Tunisia)

K.O (South Africa)

Stanley Enow (Cameroon)

Kiff No Beat (Cote d’ivoire)

Wakazi (Tanzania)

Best Urban Music Artist

Micasa (South Africa)

MzVee (Ghana)

Dj Arafat (Cote d’ivoire)

Dama Do Bling (Mozambique)

Fanicko (Benin)

Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)

LEAVE A REPLY