SHARE

image

Organisers of the annual Nigerian Music Video Awards (NMVA) have released the list of nominees for this year’s award ceremony.

Check out the full list of nominees below…

BEST RNB VIDEO

1. BANKY W – HIGH NOTES

2. COHBAMS – ORDINARY PEOPLE

3. PRAIZ – LOST IN YOU

4. SIMI – TIFF

5. TIMI DAKOLO – WISH ME WELL

BEST HIGHLIFE VIDEO

1. FLAVOUR – SEXY ROSEY

2. HARRYSONG – RAGGAE BLUES

3. KAYQ – WEDDING DAY

4. KISS DANIEL – LAYE

5. RUFFCOIN – ERIWA

6. ZUCEE – AFRICAN LADY

BEST SOFT ROCK / ALTERNATIVE VIDEO

1. ADEKUNLE GOLD – SADE

2. ARAMIDE – IWO NI KAN

3. DIJJA – AWWW

4. ED IZYCS – CELEBRATION

5. OLAMIDE – MELO

6. SIMI – JAMB QUESTION

BEST GOSPEL VIDEO

1. BIODUN AJANAKU – TOFUNMI

2. FRANK EDWARD – OKAKA

3. HUMBLESMITH – OSINACHI

4. JOEEL – CHWUKWUDI

5. MIKE AREMU – VOW

6. TIM GODFREY – AMEN RMX

BEST VIDEO BY MINORS

1. AMARACHI – OVA SABI

2. G GIRL – CHILD MARRIAGE

3. OZZYBOSCO – SMILE

4. OZZYBOSCO – YOU REIGN

5. YOUNG BOBBY & LEXXY EYE – FAMOUS

BEST AFROBEAT VIDEO

1. BOURNA BOY – SOKE

2. REAL PEE AJABA – AJABA EEH

3. TJAN – LOVE YOU SO RMX

4. WIZKID – OJUELEGBE

BEST RAGGAE/DANCEHALL VIDEO

1. HARRYSONG – OFESHE

2. LANBOGINNY – BROKEN

3. MR 2KAY – BAD GIRL SPECIAL RMX

4. PATORANKING – MY WOMAN

5. SHEYI SHAY – RIGHT NOW

6. TIMAYA – SANKO

BEST AFRO HIP HOP VIDEO

1. CHIDINMA – LORRY

2. DOTMAN – MELO

3. FALZ – KARISHIKA

4. MASTERKRAFT- INDOMINE

5. MI – BULLION VAN

6. OLAMIDE – AWON GOONS MI

BEST AFRO POP VIDEO

1. OREZI – SHUPRERU REMIX

2. ORISTEFEMI – IGBEYAWO

3. SKUKI – FOREVER

4. TIPSY – O WUNMI

5. WANDE COAL – ASHIMAPEYIN

BEST POP EXTRA VIDEO

1. DAVIDO – THE SOUND

2. MAYD – IBADI

3. RUNTOWN – THE BANGER

4. SKALES – IJO AYO

5. TEKNO MILES – DURO

6. YEMI ALADE – POSE

BEST VIDEO BY A NEW ARTISTE

1. ADEKUNLE GOLD – SADE

2. JOANA – OKORO

ALSO READ  Tekno’s Fans Blast The Headies, as Tekno Complains About His “Next rated” Nomination

3. KISS DANIEL – LAYE

4. MYRO – NGALA

5. REEKADO BANKS – KATAPOT

BEST CONTEMPORARY AFRO VIDEO

1. ASHLEY STEPHNIE – MOVIE

2. IYANYA – GIFT

3. KOREDE BELLO – GODWIN

4. SOUNDSULTAN – ISHE

5. XPROJECT – DODO

BEST MAINSTREAM HIP HOP VIDEO

1. MARK IV – SURUGEDE

2. PASUNMA – OGEDE TI PON

3. PHYNO – ASAI

4. REMINISCE – LOCAL RAPPER

5. VECTOR – KINGKONG REMIX

6. ZORO – OTU

BEST USE OF DANCE IN A VIDEO

1. LIL KESH – EFEJOKU

2. MASTERKRAFT- INDOMIE

3. MAY D – IBADI

4. MC GALAXY – KOMOLOP CHOLOP

5. TWO – TE AMO

BEST USE OF COSTUME IN A VIDEO

1. FALZ – MARRY ME

2. MAY D – IBADI

3. RUFFCOIN – ERIWA

4. TIPSY – O WUNMI

5. ZUCEE – AFRICAN LADY

BEST USE OF VISUAL EFFECT IN A VIDEO

1. CHIDINMA – LORRY

2. GBADE ADETISOLA – BI WON BA GATHER

3. JOEEL – CHUKWUDI

4. PHIZLE – RASHIDI YEKINI

5. REEKADO BANKS – KATAPOT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. ADASA COOKEY – FOREVER BY SKUKI

2. AJE – LAYE BY KISS DANIEL

3. MEX – ORENTE BY ADEKUNLE GOLD

4. MR MOE MUSA – MELO BY OLAMIDE

5. WOLE SIREN – OKORO BY JOANA

BEST DIRECTOR

1. ADASA COOKEY – FOREVER BY SKUKI

2. MATTMAX – KINGKONG RMX BY VECTOR

3. MEX – ORENTE BY ADEKUNLE GOLD

4. UNLIMITED LA – AWW BY DIJA

BEST NEW DIRECTOR

1. MAZI C. I. JIZZLE – MELO BY DOTMAN

2. THE CONDUCTOR – SURUGEDE BY MAK IV

3. UVI OROGU – VOW BY MIKE AREMU

4. WOLE SIREN – OKORO BY JOANA

BEST EDITOR

1. ADASA – MELO BY DOTMAN

2. MATTMAX – KINGKONG RMX BY VECTOR

3. MEX – ORENTE BY ADEKUNLE GOLD

4. OLADIPO O’FRESH – BIWON BA GATHER BY GBADE ADETISOLA

5. UNLIMITED LA – AWW BY DIJA

Record Label of the year

1. MARVIN RECORDS

2. TRIPLE MG

3. XTREME MUSIC

4. YBNL

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. ADEKUNLE GOLD – ORENTE

2. SIMI – TIFF

3. SKUKI – FOREVER

4. TIMI DAKOLO – WISH ME WELL

5. VECTOR – KINGKONG REMIX

LEAVE A REPLY