SHARE

image

The Organisers of the annual best of Nollywood (BON) announced their nominations for 2015 edition.  The award ceremony will come up on December 12 at the International Conference Centre,  Akure.

See the full nominees below!

Best Actor in Leading Role (English)

1. Mike Omoregbee–  Invasion 1897

2. Sadiq Daba– October 1

3. IK Oggbonna– My Rich Boyfriend

4. Gabriel Afolayan– Ojuju

5. Okey Uzoeshi– The Date

Best Actor in Leading Role (Yoruba)

1. Muyiwa Ademola-Fimidara Ire

2. Lateef Adedimeji– Story like Mine

3. Odunlade Adekola– Torera

4. Bayo Alawiye – Atanda

5. Femi Adebayo– Shadows

Best Actor in Leading Role (Hausa)

1. Nuhu Aliu– Jinin Jikina

2. Abdul Umar Shareef– Jinin Jikina

Best Actor in Leading Role (Igbo)

1. Chigozie Atunanya– Chetanna

Best Actress in Leading Role (English)

1. Nse Ikpe Etim– Stolen Water

2. Stephanie Linus– Dry

3. Ini Edo– While you Slept

4. Hilda Dokubo– Stigma

5. Iyabo Ojo– Beyond Disability

Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

1. Fathia Balogun– Torera

2. Tayo Sobola– Bella

3. Oyinka Elebuibon– Story like Mine

4. Laitan Ogungbili– Fimidara Ire

5. Aisha Lawal– Shadow

Best Actress in Leading Role (Hausa)

1. Rahma Sadau– Jinin Jikina

2. Fatima Washa– Ya’daga Allah

Best Actress Leading Role (Igbo)

Queen Nwokoye– Chetanna

Best Supporting Actor (English)

1. Alex Ekubo– My Rich Boyfriend

2. Kelechi Udegbe– Ojuju

3. Kalu Ikeagwu– Bad Drop

4. Seun Akindele– Miss Taken

5. Blossom Chukwujekwu– Stolen Water

Best Supporting Actor (Yoruba)

1.Taiwo Ibikunle– Torera

2. Kunle Afod– Trust

3. Yomi Gold– Bomilasiri

4. Niyi Johnson– Atanda

5. Yomi Fash Lanso– Story like Mine

Best Supporting Actor (Hausa)

1. Sadiq Sani Sadiq– Halacci

2. Yakubu Mohammed– Sai Lahira

Best Supporting Actor (Igbo)

1. Tony Nkem– Chetanna

2. Osuji Spider– Chetanna

Best Supporting Actress (English)

1. Omowunmi Dada – Ojuju

2. Mary Njoku– Stolen Water

3. Uche Jombo– Folly

4. Funke Akindele– One Fine Day

5. Liz Benson– Dry

Best Supporting Actress (Yoruba)

1. Ronke Odusanya– Owo Funfun

2. Temitope Solaja– Bella

3. Joke Muyiwa– Ayo Mi

4. Opeyemi Aiyeola– Alani Opomulero

5. Eniola Ajao– Ere Ola

Best Supporting Actress (Hausa)

Nafisat Abdullahi– Ya’daga Allah

Best Supporting Actress (Igbo)

1. Ebere Okaro– Chetanna

2. Grace Okady– Chetanna

3. Ebube Nwagbo– Chetanna

Most Promising Actor

1. Mustapha Solagbade– Trust

2. Olumide Oworu– Stolen Water

3. Kunle Rhemmy– The Date

4. Ademola Adedoyin– October 1

5. Osas Iyamu– Diary of the Triplets

Most Promising Actress

1. Bukunmi Oluwashina– Ayo Mi

2. Tayo Sobola– Bella

3. Owumi Ugbeye– Stolen Lives

4. Roseanna Marcel– One Minute Man

ALSO READ  Billionaire Aliko Dangote visits P-Square in their new home (Photos)

5. Omowunmi Dada– Public Property

Best Child Actor

1. Etochi Ejike– Asiebgu Little Ryan

2. Daudu Muslin– Alia Story

3. Francess Okeke– B-ve

Best Child Actress

1. Unigwe Princess– Butterfuy

2. Zubaida Ibrahim Fagge– Dry

3. Priscilla Ojo– Beyond Disability

Best Comedy Movie

1. Diary of the Triplets
Stop

2. Iya Alatake

Movie with the Best Social Message

1. Dry

2. Test

3. Code of Silence

4. Police Report

5.Beyond Disability

Movie with the Best Special Effects

1. Highjack

2. Invasion 1897

3. Folly

4. Ashabul Khafi

5. Dry

Movie with the Best Screenplay

1. Dry

2. October 1

3. Invasion1897

4. Ojuju

5. Stigma

Best Short Film of the Year

1. Butterfly

2. Deluded

3. Keko

4. Retrospect

5. Switch

Best Documentary of the Year

Forgotten Generation

The World my Stage

Best TV Series of the Year

1. The Johnsons

2. Tales of Eve

3. So Wrong So Write

4. Hotel Majestic

Movie with the Best Editing

1. October 1

2. Invasion 1897

3. Dry

4. Ojuju

Best use of Nigerian Food in a Movie

1. Ayo Mi

2. Kokumo

3. Corper Jide

4. Chetannah

5. Stolen Water

Movie with the Best Sound Track

1. Invasion1897

2. Beyond Disability

3. Code of Silence

4. Dry

5. October 1

Movie with the Best Production Design

1. October 1

2. Invasion 1897

3. Stigma

4. Dry

5. Torera

Movie with the Best Cinematography

1. October 1

2. Dry

3. Invasion 1897

4. Miss Taken

5. Stop

Best use of Nigerian Costume in a Movie

1. Torera

2. October 1

3. Invasion 1897

4. Owo Funfun

5. Stigma

Best use of Make-up in a Movie

1. Invasion 1897

2. Iya Alalake

3. October 1

4. Ojuju

5. Common Man

Best use of Indigenous Nigerian Language in a movie

1. Stigma

2. Ojuju

3. Blood and Romance

4. My Rich Boyfriend

5. Stop

Movie of the Year

1. October 1

2. Dry

3. Invasion 1897

4. Stigma

5. Torera

Director of the Year

1. Kunle Afolayan

2. Lancelot Imaseun

3. Stephanie Linus

4. Dagogo Diminas

5. Abey Lanre

Best Kiss in a Movie

1. Yvonne Jegede and Seun

2. Akindele– The Ex

3. Alex Ekubo and Tope Osoba– Ifedolapo

4. Rossanne Marcel and Okeowo
Taiwo– One Minute Man

5. Alex Ekubo and Bervely Osu– Stolen Lives

Revelation of the Year (Male)

1. Rex Okozuwa

2. Deyemi Okanlawon

3. Laclass Ozougwu

4. Tobi Abraham

5. Akun Kolapo

6. Wasiu Rafiu

Revelation of the Year (Female)

1. Funmi Awelewa

2. Peggy Ovire

3. Jumoke Aderounmu

4. Wunmi Toriola

5. Jumoke Odetola

6. Genny Uzoma

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY