SHARE

Checkout The Nominees For City People Awards 2015

City People Entertainment Awards has unveiled the nominees for the 2015 award event.

The award show will take place in Lagos on Sunday, August 18, 2015. See the list below.

MUSIC

1. Music

Marketer Of The Year

Obaino
Ahbu Ventures
MYK Impression
Zonal Koncept Entertainment

2. Yoruba Music

Marketer Of The Year
Excel
Babalaje
Ademola Adelakun

3. Artiste Of The Year (Male)

Reekado Banks
Korede Bello
Lil Kesh
Falz The Bhad Guy
Run Town
Olamide

4. Artiste Of The Year (Female)

Tiwa Savage
Seyi Shay
Waje
Yemi Alade
Di’ja
Chidinma Ekile

5. Record Label of the Year

Mavin
Capital Hill
Choclate City
YBNL
Starboy
HKN

6. Rap Artiste of the Year

Olamide
Phyno
Reminisce
Vector
Lil Kesh

7. Best Music Producer of the Year

Phyno
Master Kraft

8. Best Music Video Director of the Year

Kemi Adetiba
Mex
Moe Musa

9. Dancehall/Reggae Act of the Year

Cynthia Morgan
Burna Boy
Oristefemi
Patoranking

10. Most Popular Song of the Year

Godwin
Shoki
Woju
Shakiti Bobo
Mosquito Killer

11 Most Promising Act of the Year (Male)

Reekado Banks
Korede Bello
Kiss Daniel
Falz The Bhad Guy
Adekunle Gold

12. Most Promising Act of the Year (Female)

Di’ja
DJ Switch
Simi
Tobi Grey
13. Best Collabo of the Year
Shoki Remix
Marry Me
Adaobi

14.. Music Website of the Year
Jaguda
Not Just Ok
Too Xclusive
360 NoBS
AceWorldTeam

15. Nite Club of the Year

Quilox
Club by Papa
SIP
Escape

16. Best Juju Artiste In The Diaspora

Melody
Solex

17. Male Islamic Artiste of the Year

Ahmad Alawiye
Southie Arewa
Ere Asalatu
Ayeloyin

18. Female Islamic Artiste of the Year

Omotayebi
Obi Rere
Iya Nghana
Iya Nkaola

19.. Gospel Artiste of the Year

Frank Edwards
Gozie Okeke
Sinach

20. Best Music Band of the Year

SB Live
Midnight Crew
Sharp Band
Faith Band
Sugar Band

21. Best Fuji Musician of the Year

Osupa
Malaika
Taye Currency

RADIO/TV AWARDS

1. Fm/Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content

Beat 99
Cool FM
Metro FM
Rythm FM
City FM

2. Radio Station With Best Indigenous Showbiz Content

Wazobia
Faaji
Radio Lagos
Bond FM
Naija FM

3. Music Channel of the Year

ON TV
Soundcity
Trace TV
Hip TV
MTV Vase
Nigezie

4. Online TV of the Year

Iroko TV
Ibaka TV
Aproko TV

5. On Air Personality of the Year (Male)

Humpery Moses
Freeze
Dotun

6. On Air Personality of the Year (Female)

Toke Makinwa
Toolz
Tosyn Bucknor

7. VJ of the Year

Moet
Stephanie Coker
Adams
Ehiz

8. DJ of the Year

DJ Exclusive
DJ Cuppy
DJ Spinall
DJ Lambo
DJ Snoopy

9. Comedian of the Year

AY
Bovi
Akopororo
Seyi Law

10. Vlogger of the Year

Toke Makinwa
Lolita aka Naija Princess
Sisi Yemi
Sheri B Eniang

MOVIE

1. Best Actress Of The Year (English)

Ini Edo
Chioma Chukwuka
Queen Nwokoye
Oge Okoye
Funke Akindele
Chika Ikeh

2. Best Actor Of The Year (English)

OC Ukeje
Joseph Benjamin
Walter Anga
Yul Edochie
Ken Erics
Leonard Fredrick

3. Nollywood Face Of The Year

Stephanie Okereke-Linus
Patience Ozokwor
Kate Henshaw
Genevieve Nnaji
Ireti Doyle
Monalisa Chinda

4. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)

Femi Jacobs
Zubby Micheals
Gideon Okeke
Mike Godson
Daniel K Daniel
Kenneth Okorie

5. Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (English)

Angela Okorie
Belinda Effiyah
Beverly Naya
Eve Esin
Racheal Okonkwo
Kiki Omeli

6. Best Movie Of The Year (English)

30 Days in Atlanta
October 1
Iyore
Invasion 1987
Thy Will Be Done

7. Best Movie Producer Of The Year (English)

Royal Arts Academy
Magic Movies
Mac Collins Chidebe
Denziot Productions
Oracle Films

8. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)

Rocky Celly Resources
Demek Movies
Trust in God Productions
Ossy Affason
Magic MOvies

9. Best Director Of The Year (English)

Mac Collins Chidebe
Robert Peters
Desmond Elliot
Lancelot Imasuen
Obi Emelonye
Ugezu J. Ugezu
10. Comic Actor Of The Year (English)
Bishop Imeh
AfeezOyetoro
Chiwetalu Agu
John Okafor
Dike Osinachi

11. Most Promising Act of the Year (Male)

Melvin Oduah
Chuks Omalicha
Sam Sunny
Okey Uzoeshi
Laclass Ozougwu
Bolanle Ninalowo

12. Most Promising Act of the Year (Female)

Chinonso Young
Oma Iyasara
Ovire Peggy
Regina Daniels
Mary Lazarus
Lilian Esoro
Michelle Dede

13. Best Soap on TV

Dear Mother
Tinsel
This Life
Clinic Matters
The Johnsons
The Benjamins

14. Best Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)

Muyiwa Ademola
Femi Adebayo
Murphy Afolabi
Ibrahim Chatta,
Odunlade Adekola

ALSO READ  Checkout 5-Star Artiste Kcee's massive shoe closet

15. Best Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)

Toyin Aimakun
Iyabo Ojo
Kemi Afolabi
Mide Martins
Ayo Adesanya
Liz Anjorin

16. Best New Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)

Akin Richie Kolapo
Tomiwa Olajogun
Deji Akinremi
Olasunkanmi Akanni
Ayo Olaiya

17. Best New Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)

Tayo Adeniyi
Joke Jigan
Kenny George
Olaitan Ogunbile
Mercy Ebosede
Funmi Abija

18. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Rasaq Owooniran
Lateef Oladimeji
Lekan Olatunji
Akin Richies Kolapo
Ibrahim Chatta

19. Best Supporting Actress Of The Year (Yoruba)

Ayo Adesanya
Moji Olaiya
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Sola Kosoko
Mercy Aigbe

20. Best Movie Of The Year (Yoruba)

Oyenusi
Ejide Alakara
Alani Pomolekun
Ajekan
Oba Adetoyese
AAA
Akitan
Marun
Alade Owala
Ade Ferari

21. Best Movie Producer Of The Year (Yoruba)

Sarafadeen Olabode
Femi Adebayo
Odunlade Adekola
Bunmi Shitu
Faithia Balogun
Murphy Afolabi
Kemi Afolabi
Olaniyi Afonja
Kunle Afod

22. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)

Epsalam
Okiki
Almaroof Standard Investment
Zaniab Ventures
Couple Production
Asumo Films

23. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer Award

OLASCO Films
Corporate Pictures
Gemini Films
Highwaves Video Mart
Toymax Holding

24. Movie Director Of The Year (Yoruba)

Seun Olaiya
Bayo Tijani
Wale Ilebiyi
Okiki Afolayan
Tunde Ola Yusuf
Murphy Afolabi
Kunle Afod

25. Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Regina Chukwu
Tope Osoba
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Olajuwon Adewunmi
Wunmi Adeoye

26. Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Lateef Oladimeji
Jamiu Azeez
Damola Olatunji
Yomi Gold
Solagbade Mustapha
Akin Richie Kolapo
BigVal Jokotoye
Austin Emmauel

27. Comic Actor Of The Year (Yoruba)

Wale Akorede (Okunu)
Tayo Amokede (Ijebu)
Tunde Usman (Okele)
Afonja Olaniyi (Sanyeri)
Ayanfe Adekunle (Monsuru)
Olowogemo (Portable)

28. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year

Faithia Balogun
Dayo Amusa
Mercy Aigbe
Aisha Abimbola
Iyabo Ojo

Ghana Categories & Nominees

Movies

1. Best Actor of the Year (Ghana)

Kojo Nkansah (Lilwin)
Adjetey Annang
Elikem Kumordzie
Prince Dave Osei
Van Vicker, Frank Artus

2. Best Actress of the Year (Ghana)

Kafui Danku
Juliet Ibrahim
Nana Ama McBrown
Zynell Zuh
Yvonne Nelson
Joselyn Dumas
Vivian Jill

3. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Ghana)

James Gardner
Majid Michel
Kweku Elliot
Bishop Bernard Nyarko
Tosweet Annan
Jose Tolbert
Eddie Watson

4. Best Supporting Actress of the YEar (Ghana)

Sonia Ibrahim
Selly Ghalley
Beverly Afaglo
Christabel Ekeh
Christiana Awuni
Matilda Asare
Jasmine Baroudi

5. Entertainment Company of the Year (Ghana)

Spyder Lee Entertainment
Reflects Ghana Ltd.
Imajin Advertising
Bullhouse Entertainment
Charter House
Empire Entertainment
Ghollywood Productions

6. Best New Actress of the Year (Ghana)

Bibi Bright
Kisa Gbekle
Adu Safowaah Regina
Nana Akua Addo

7. Best Showbiz Friendly COmpany of the Year (Ghana)

MTN
Ticketghana.com
Vodafone
Kasapreko
Tigo
GLO
Starr FM

8. Face of Ghana Movies Award

Joselyn Dumas
Juliet Ibrahim
Nana Ama McBrown
Yvonne Nelson
Adjetey Annang
Kafui Danku

9. Best Movie of the Year (Ghana)

I Do
Love or Something like That
Double Cross
Shattered Romance
Devil in the Detail.

10. Hottest Ghanain Actress in Nollywood

Juliet Ibrahim
Yvonne Nelson
Joselyn Dumas
Kafui Danku
Jackie Appiah
Nana Ama McBrown

11. Best Movie Director of the Year (Ghana)

Pascal Amanfo
Frank Rajah
Shirley Frimpong Manso
Kobby Rana
Pascal Aka
Eddie Nartey
Jackson K. Bentum

12. Most Promising Actress of the YEar (Ghana)

Christabel Ekeh
Soraya Mensah
Sonia Ibrahim
Selorm Galley
Princess Shingle
Benedicta Gafah

13. Best Indigenious Actor of the Year (Ghana)

Lilwin
Bishop Bernard Nyarko
Bill Asamoah
Akrobeto
Big Akwes

14. Best Indigenious Actress of the Year (Ghana)

Vivian Jill Lawrence
Rose Mensah (Kyeiwaa)
Maltida Asare
Clara Bensaon (Maame Serwaa)
Christiana Awuni
Efya Schwarzeneger

Music

15. Ghana Musician of the Year (Male)

Edem
Guru
Stonebwouy
Sarkodie
Sonnie Badu
Daddy Lumba

16. Ghana Musician of the Year (Female)

AK Songstress
Irene Logan
Becca
MzVee
Wiyaala
Joyce Blessing

17. TV Station with Best Showbiz Content

GhOne
Viasat 1
TV3
UTV
eTV
Cine Afrik
Crystal TV
ATV
Afro Star TV

18. Road Station with Best Showbiz Content

Y FM
Live FM
Peace FM
Joy FM
Starr FM
Pluzz FM
Focus FM
Luv FM

19. TV Hostess of the Year

Melody Kukua Ibrahim (Sokoohemaa)
Selly Ghalley
Gladys Osei-Wiredu
Amanda Jissih
Anita Erskine
Afia Schwarzenegger
Deloris Manso (Delay)
Berla Mundi
SHOWBIZ BLOGGER/ONLINE WRITER OF THE YEAR
Ebenezer Donkor – NYDJLive.com
Ebenezer Anangfio – Ghanagist.com
Adomako Felix– Zionfelix.com
Kwaku – Ghkwaku.com
Isshak Abdullai – Yfmonline
Ameyaw Debrah – Ameyawdebrah.com

LEAVE A REPLY